Resource & Town Info

RESOURCES
Internet Providers
Century Link(800) 491-0118
Cox Communication(855) 706-0418


Licensing Services
Arizona Motor Vehicle Division (MVD)(928) 684-3791
Town of Wickenburg Business License(928) 668-0569


Municipal Airport
Wickenburg Airport(928) 684-0754


Newspaper
Wickenburg Sun (weekly publication)(928) 684-5454


Organizations
Animal Control(928) 684-5411
Chamber of Commerce(928) 684-5479
Community Action Program (CAP)(928) 684-7894
Senior Citizens' Center - The Wise Owl(928) 684-7894
Senior Citizens' Transportation - Freedom Express(928) 684-7894
U.S. Postal Service(928) 684-2138
Voter Registration(602) 506-3535
Wickenburg Public Library(928) 684-2665
Wickenburg Regional Medical Center(928) 684-5421


Public Safety
Wickenburg Fire Department(928) 684-7702
Wickenburg Police Department(928) 684-5411


Schools
Festival Foothills Elementary - Wickenburg Unified 
(928) 501-6000
Gospel Outreach Christian School(928) 684-5227
Hassayampa Elementary School - Wickenburg Unified(928) 684-6750
Vulture Peak Middle School - Wickenburg Unified(928) 684-6700
Wickenburg Christian Academy(928) 684-5916
Wickenburg Unified School District(928) 668-5350
Wickenburg High School - Wickenburg Unified(928) 684-6600
Wickenburg Virtual Academy - Wickenburg Unified(928) 684-6717


Telephone Services
Century Link(800) 491-0118
Cox Communication(855) 706-0418


Trash & Recycling
Town of Wickenburg - Recycling(928) 668-0557
Town of Wickenburg - Sanitation/Trash(928) 668-0557


Utilities - Electric
Arizona Public Services (APS)(800) 253-9405
Town of Wickenburg(928) 684-5451


Utilities - Natural Gas
Southwest Gas(877) 860-6020
Suspect a Leak?(877) 860-6020


Utilities - Water & Sewer
Town of Wickenburg(928) 684-5451
After Hours Water Emergencies(928) 684-5411
TOWN INFORMATION
Elevation
Airport2,386 feet
Wickenburg2,061 feet


Location
Counties Covering WickenburgMaricopa and Yavapai
HighwaysU.S. 60 and U.S. 93
Latitude33 degrees, 58.4 minutes north
Longitude112 degrees, 47.91 minutes west


Population - Town Limits
2020 Census7,474
2016 Maricopa Association of Governments' (MAG)7,004
20106,363
20056,077
2000 Census5,082


Town Facts
Size of Town26.1 sq miles
Year Established1863
Year Incorporated1909


Zip Codes
Residences and Business85390
Post Office Boxes85358
WEATHER


MonthTemperature: Average Daily MinimumTemperature: Average Daily MaximumAverage Total Precipitation (inches)
January31.264.51.16
February34.367.91.22
March38.473.31.04
April4381.50.49
May50.490.60.17
June58.7100.20.13
July69.6103.61.29
August68.7101.11.90
September60.596.21.12
October48.585.70.65
November37.773.70.75
December31.565.41.18
Yearly Average47.783.60.93
For more information view the Western Regional Climate Center. The above period of record was 1908 to 2012. The average total snowfall 0.2 inch.